QUESTION

If man accused of child molestation passed lie detector test, how can I still pursue the case?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
The man accused of molestation passed a lie detector test, and I still strongly believe my daughter is telling the truth. I would like to know if there is anything more I can do to get justice?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
The police should be involved. Passing a polygraph test does not mean that one did not do it, nor that one will not e charged.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse
At this point, you need to talk with the police or the prosecutor. You should take your daughter to a doctor for an exam for physical proof of the crime. The police and prosecutor should know that a lie detector test is not reliable and is not evidence of guilt or innocence.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
You would need to get more evidence. Lie detectors are not admissible in court but the police often use them to weed out suspects.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have to deal with the authorities and seek to have them continue the case. You con also offer that your daughter would take the same test as the person she accused.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters