QUESTION

if me and a friend commit a b&e and police get called I get arrested but my friend doesn't he coomits more crimes can they charge me with his crimes

Asked on Feb 05th, 2015 on Felonies - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The police would have to have a basis for charging you with the crimes. For example, a codefendant wants to lessen his sentence.he tells the police that you're involved in these crimes. This would be a sufficient basis for the police to act. We often times, see defendants implicated in crimes by otherCoco defendants. Statements of the codefendants provide the defense for the police if you were to charge them with wrongful prosecution. You may be able to useplease baseless charges to your benefit. You can use them to plea-bargaining the charges against you. We have had good success using that tactic. I I am available to discuss the tactic.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2015 at 4:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters