QUESTION

If medical condition prevents proper breath test, are police obligated to take blood or urine sample?

Asked on Jul 01st, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Or just consider it refusal and let it go at that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
I think they just write it up as a refusal. The police have no time or obligation to make medical assessments during an arrest.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2014 at 10:45 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters