QUESTION

If my 5th degree theft misdemeaner is "expunged from the record as prohibited by law" will a background check see the conviction still? I live in Iowa

Asked on Feb 26th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The best way is to conduct a background check on yourself to find out.  If your record is expunged, then the record should not show, but often the record will still show in a DCI check. 
Answered on Mar 24th, 2013 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters