QUESTION

If my accusor on a grand larceny charge doesn't show up for court will my case be dismissed?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2018 on Criminal Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I was with a guy I used to talk to last October and we drove from our hometown Spartanburg SC to Columbia SC and ended up getting a hotel room. Well we got into a heated argument and I asked him to take me home and he refused. At that point I felt trapped and I had no money. Later that evening I asked him if I could drive his car to store for some cigarettes and he agreed and handed me keys to his car. Well I ended up driving myself back home and called him and told him his car was left at a Wal-Mart parking lot n keys were in dash. I never heard anything else from him. Well just recently I got picked up on warrant from Columbia for a grand larceny charge stating I took his car without permission . Apparently he never got his car back bc someone stole it from parking lot after I left it. They say they have video of me getting into his car at hotel the night I left. But I didn't exactly steal it bc he gave me permission. There are no witnesses bc it was only me and him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Although, you chances improve if he does not show up, you would be well advised to retain a criminal defense attorney.  It is not his, but the State's case against you, although they must prove every element of grand larceny beyond a reasonable doubt.  They can also demand his presence by subpoena.  A criminal defense attorney knows criminal procedure, evidence, etc.  You should also refrain from further posting, talking, etc. outside the presence of your attorney. This answer neither constitutes legal advice nor creates an attorney client relationship. Dr. Michael G. Sribnick, Esq. criminal defense attorney with offices in Charleston and Columbia, S.C. Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D., LLC www. michaelsribnicklaw.com
Answered on Aug 28th, 2018 at 8:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters