QUESTION

If my attorney failed to inform me of anything, is there something I can do to get it off my record?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
At 19, I caught an attempt retail fraud. It was my first offence 6 months non-reportive probation and $600 in fines without lawyer’s fees. I did get a court appointed lawyer had to pay her and everything but she never even told me this could happen. I thought it would be off my record and was just now told two years later that I literally paid a lawyer to stand next to me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If it wasn't taken under HYTA or a first offender deal, then you can move for an expungement after 5 years from the day you were released from probation. That's really surprising that you wouldn't be offered HYTA.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2017 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters