QUESTION

If my booking charge was a possession and when I went to court for my arraignment, my charge was changed to a delivery, is that legal?

Asked on Nov 10th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
Yes, you are not officially charged until you have been arraigned. In addition, they can amend the charge or add charges at a later date. You do not want delivery, have your attorney plea down.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2016 at 5:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters