QUESTION

If my boyfriend got arrested last night for a domestic dispute, I inform the police that I did not want to press charges, what will happen?

Asked on May 26th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My boyfriend got arrested last night for a domestic dispute. I informed officers I did not want to press charges and did not want him arrested. Law enforcement did not comply. Was informed that it would be a misdemeanor battery charge and that due to that I did not pressing charges, that he should receive bail. Is this accurate? It is his first offense, he has no prior record. If he receives a sentence, how long will it be?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
What will happen? He will be prosecuted. Is this accurate? Yes. How long will his sentence be? It can be up to a year in the county jail. He needs to hire a private criminal defense attorney.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2017 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters