QUESTION

If my boyfriend is being accused of sexual assault with no evidence can he get convicted?

Asked on Jul 13th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
Indianapolis, Indiana. She was 15 and he's 19.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
With no evidence at all? Of course not. If what you really mean is that the only evidence they have is the 15 year old stating that she had sex with your boyfriend, then yes, he can possibly be convicted with only that evidence.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2015 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters