QUESTION

If my boyfriend is on probation for felony assault and just got a domestic violence in the third degree charge, any idea what might happen?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2014 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
If he is convicted of the new charge that would be a probation violation meaning the judge could revoke his probation and resentence him up to the maximum amount for that offense permitted under law. In other words, he could go to prison. He also stands a good chance of going to jail on this new assault charge if convicted. He is in a lot of trouble so he needs to have the best criminal defense attorney on his side that he can get.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 5:23 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Denver, CO
Partner at 5280 Law Group
2 Awards
Your boyfriend risks violating his probation and faces additional consequences for the new charge. Jail time could be one such consequence. It would be wise for you boyfriend to hire an attorney, if he cannot afford one, then he should apply for the service of the public defender.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 5:23 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
His probation will be violated and he will be prosecuted for the domestic violence. If you are the victim, take a hint and get as far away from him as possible unless you want to be abused for the rest of your relationship.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 5:23 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Melrose Park, IL at The Law Offices of Carlos H. Davalos
Update Your Profile
State could file a petition to revoke probation and request a jail/prison sentence.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 5:23 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
A year in prison.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 5:22 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
He could be looking at substantial jail time for both the new charge and the probation violation. He needs to hire an attorney immediately.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 5:22 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Jail or prison is what might happen. He keeps breaking the law.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 5:22 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
He probably will see some jail time. The assault complements the assault charge he was on probation for.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 5:22 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
If he is convicted of the new charge, he might go to prison.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters