QUESTION

If my boyfriend received a DUI in my car and he does not live with me, will my insurance get affected?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2015 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
He still hasn't received a ticket since his court date is in a couple of months. But I am covered on my parents insurance and I want to find out if his actions will screw me over for them? If he didn't crash and the cops left me the car and did not tow or anything, is there any chance my insurance won't even find out because it's not me who received the DUI? Thank you in advance for any answers.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Riverside, CA at Law Office of A. Marie Felsen, Esq.
Update Your Profile
You should be good- no harm, no foul. It wasn't you! There was no accident.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2015 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters