QUESTION

If my boyfriend violated felony parole with three weeks left, he got caught with fake pee, what is he looking at?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
How long can they keep him and will they send him upstate?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
This is up to the parole board but yes they could send him back.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse
If his probation is revoked he will probably serve his original jail sentence. I am assuming that he had fake pee b/c his real pee would be positive for drugs. Most people on probation were sentenced to a jail term which was suspended and put on probation. So whatever that suspended jail time was is what he is looking at.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 5:14 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
More prison time
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters