QUESTION

if my boyfriend was arrest a d not mirandized will he still be charged with the fines?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2014 on Criminal Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Charleston, SC
3 Awards
He can still be charged with the offense and potential penalties. Miranda affects what statements can be admitted into evidence. His best bet is to consult with an attorney to help him determine his defenses.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2014 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters