QUESTION

If my boyfriend was arrested for a DUI and does not have papers (illegal) does that mean he will be deported?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Jacob P. Sartz
Yes, potentially, if the Feds, i.e. Immigration finds out. He needs an immigration attorney and defense attorney, ASAP. This could escalate very quickly.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2014 at 8:36 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Yes he is illegal so he will have to get an immigration lawyer and fight.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2014 at 6:48 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Depends on the Judge.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2014 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse
The DUI itself will not lead to deportation. A conviction, and especially any jail time will bring his matter to the attention of immigration. The sentence that he receives could have a great effect on his status in this country as well as his ability to gain residency in the future. This is an instance where you would be greatly benefited by visiting with an experienced attorney in your area to discuss your options.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2014 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Only if he is apprehended by ICE and placed in removal proceedings.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2014 at 5:56 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Law Office of Mark Rosenfeld
Update Your Profile
Maybe. Depending upon who, what, where, when and why. He should get a good lawyer ASAP. Mark Dedicated to the defense of good people accused of DUI and other driving related crimes.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2014 at 5:54 AM

Report Abuse
DUI Defense Attorney serving San Diego, CA
2 Awards
Your boyfriend needs to consult with both an experienced DUI attorney and an Immigration attorney. From my experience it is possible he could be deported. However, an arrest alone does not equal guilt and it is important to review the case in depth before making any decisions on guilt or innocence. This could also adversely affect his ability to become a U.S. citizen in the future.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2014 at 6:45 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Not necessarily. The greatest danger is being processed at jail then ICE finding out. Even if convicted a first time DUI in Los Angeles doesn't usually involve jail. Private jails can be used to avoid ICE notice if he is forced to do jail.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2014 at 6:43 PM

Report Abuse
DeVoe G. Treadwell
The answer is that it depends. In order for an illegal to be deported, the crime committed must be one of moral turpitude, and until recently that hasn't been the case. However, it is now considered a crime of moral turpitude and he is subject to deportation. If he would like representation in his DUI case I can help. Just call me to schedule a free appointment at 316-202-0360 and I can also refer him to a immigration attorney to represent him in any deportation proceedings that may or may not occur.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2014 at 6:41 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Not necessarily.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2014 at 6:38 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Denver, CO
Partner at 5280 Law Group
2 Awards
A DUI conviction could be a reason for exclusion or denial into the United States. Your boyfriend needs a DUI attorney with immigration knowledge. Good Luck!
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2014 at 4:53 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
It's possible, if he's reported. I don't believe that a DUI is not a reportable offense, but you need to consult with both a DUI lawyer and an immigration lawyer. If you can find a lawyer that does both, that would be great.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2014 at 4:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters