QUESTION

If my boyfriend was driving my car and was charged with drug paraphernalia, when can I get my car back?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2014 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
He was also charged with evading the police, resisting arrest without violence, warrant for driving with no license and he was on probation and in a program.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Creditor's Rights Attorney serving Clayton, MO at Fluhr & Moore, LLC
Update Your Profile
You can get your car back anytime.? You will need to contact the police department where he was arrested for details.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney with the details, if you were allowing him to use the car and were aware of his proclivities it might be possible they will attempt to forfeit.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 9:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters