QUESTION

If my boyfriend’s court date was pushed back because the judge had a family emergency, what are our options here?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2017 on DUI/DWI - Missouri
More details to this question:
My boyfriend is sitting in county jail he has been there a week already and had a date set for tomorrow now they have pushed to back another week because "there was an emergency in the judge's family". That will make him there without answers for 2 and half weeks. He has a bond of $1000 cash only that we cannot afford.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, there is nothing anyone can do for your boyfriend if the judge postponed the court date and your boyfriend can't afford to pay the bond.
Answered on Mar 16th, 2017 at 6:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters