QUESTION

If my brother got sentence 18 months for a 1 DUI with injury, what can we do to get him out of jail?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2017 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
His been in the military and has 3 children he needs to be outside working for his family.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Nothing you can do. He needs to serve his sentence.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2017 at 5:17 AM

Report Abuse
You can't. He's been "sentenced." Bail no longer applies if he's already sentenced and in custody.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2017 at 5:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters