QUESTION

If my brother has not reported to probation in 11 years, how likely is it to resolve the situation with no jail time?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
He had a felony.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Is this a serious question? On first blush, he is highly likely to go to prison. There are some circumstances that could make that not happen depending on why he quit reporting; what he has been doing with his life in the interim; the type of case for which he was on probation; etc. He enhances his chances of a lighter sentence by turning himself in (after hiring a lawyer.)
Answered on Jan 16th, 2015 at 4:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters