QUESTION

If my brother was convicted of having sex with a minor but there was no actual evidence, only hearsay, is that even possible or can he get out of it?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
If by "hearsay", you mean the alleged victim or others testified that they saw him commit the act, that is not hearsay and he can be convicted.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2015 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters