QUESTION

If my case was anollyed and dismissed in summer of 2016 and I was not convicted or not found guilty by the court does my arrest recored stay?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2018 on Criminal Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
If my case was anollyed and dismissed in summer of 2016 and I was not convicted or not found guilty by the court does my arrest recored stay? If so how do I remove my arrest from background checks or social sites? Such as white pages or any of these type of sites. I look forward to hearing back! Thank's!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
Generally, a criminal charge is nolled when the prosecutor determines that an adjudication of the charges is not in the public's interest, or that the available and admissible evidence is not sufficient to satisfy a jury of the defendant's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. State law requires that a criminal charge be erased if it has been nolled in the Superior Court, and at least 13 months have elapsed since the nolle occurred. The erased records include all police and court records and records of the prosecuting attorney pertaining to such charge (CGS § 54-142a(c)).
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2018 at 8:57 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters