QUESTION

If my case was dismissed but I owe bonds a balance of 400, can they still surrender my bond?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2015 on Criminal Law - New Mexico
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your question seems a bit unclear but, if you owe there money, there still can be repercussions, if not from the court, then from the bonding company. If you posted with the court, there could be forfeiture or if you are on probation of some sort, then probation issues.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2015 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters