QUESTION

If my company is turning a theft over to the police when should I get a lawyer?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I am currently on suspension from my current employer as a deposit bag has gone missing at work. I am one of maybe three suspects in the theft. I know that I am not guilt, however I have a theft record from 18 years ago. My boss called me and told me that corporate is asking that the case be turned over to the police and if I had any further information to give her. I am currently looking for another job and do not really have the money for a attorney unless I absolutely need one. The amount of the missing deposit is a state jail felony here in the state of Texas. I also live alone with a pet and do not want the police to just show up and haul me away leaving my cat unattended. What should I do to prepare for the worst, and when do I need to think about getting an attorney?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Contact a bond company. Ask them what the bond would typically be for a State Jail Felony Theft. Ask them what the typical fee would be for the typical bond. Make sure you have at least that much money set aside. Ask the bond agent if they will do a "no-arrest walk-through." If not, keep calling around (if the jail doesn't allow walk-throughs you are going to be SOL on this point; but sometimes a particular bond company just doesn't want to deal with them; you may also call the jail and ask whether it is common for people to do walk-throughs). Ask the bond company to check to see if there is a warrant out for your arrest. If not, call them back every day and ask them to check for warrants. After a month or so, maybe call them every other day or once a week.  You should think about getting an attorney as soon as your name is connected to suspected criminal activity. But, if you cannot afford to hire one yet, at least be prepared to hire someone immediately after you bond out.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2015 at 8:18 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Rockwall, TX
2 Awards
You need an attorney immediately.  Please consult one in your area.  Anything you say can and will be used against you in court.  Given your prior offense "from 18 years ago" for theft, you need to know that because of this record, this will cause the police to look at you (hence, you are one of three suspects in this theft investigation). Please contact an attorney in your area to consult with so that you understand the process, what is happening and how to protect yourself from being charged for something you did not do.  Good Luck.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2015 at 8:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters