QUESTION

If my court case is adjourned do I still have to go to my tasc appointments if the court case is over?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2012 on Criminal Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I had an incident with my mother and went to tasc an a program twice a week. I had no charge against me. I went back to court for my court date and I was in all compliance with tasc my program. My case was adjourned and will be sealed in 2013. I was still told to report to this program until I am released from there program. If my case is over do I still have to go to this program? Is the program reporting to any one if my court case is closed or dismissed or adjourned?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
If they have not released you from the program. Yes, you have stili to go.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 2:18 AM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
Yes you have to go to the program, until the program releases you.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 11:36 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
If the court told you to go to the program and complete it, you best do it. Sounds like your case is still active.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 10:22 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You should still go to the program until told that you no longer have to attend.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse
In SC, chances are that if this program was Court Ordered as a part of any final disposition in the matter, you would still have to continue to fully participate in any program ordered by the Court until such time as the organization that runs the program certifies that you have successfully completed the program. There are a few details that are missing here. You should contact a local attorney in regards to this matter.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 1:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters