QUESTION

If my cousin is only facing a resisting arrest without violence charge because he ran from the police, is it possible for the motion to get approved?

Asked on May 31st, 2017 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
A neighbor called and said they were doing "donuts" which was his friend driving who wasn't even doing that. The car parked on private property and the cop asked for all 3 individuals to exit the vehicle and my cousin ran. He is on probation and now has VOP. They are trying to take this misdemeanor to trial but a motion to suppress evidence has been put in.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Is it possible for the motion to get approved is what you have asked. I think what you mean is whether the judge will grant the motion to suppress. No one who has not read that motion and done the necessary research to back it up can give you an answer to that question. Ask his attorney.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2017 at 9:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters