QUESTION

If my daughter exaggerated on a police report and my husband is facing possible prison time, how can she take back her statement?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
My husband and I had been out drinking. We came in and my daughter had not cleaned up her mess as she had been told. My husband, her stepfather, and my daughter started arguing. My daughter called the police and my husband was arrested for 2 levels of 6 batteries on a person under 14 years old. She told the police one story, and now is telling me she may have exaggerated because she was mad. Actually make the prosecutor believe her? My husband is facing prison.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Report this to your husband's attorney who will be able to use the information.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2017 at 6:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters