QUESTION

If my daughter had a conviction of petty theft would I have to include this on her application?

Asked on Dec 21st, 2011 on Criminal Law - Maryland
More details to this question:
I am trying to get my daughter involved with the Sea Cadets. On their application, it asks: Have you ever been charged/convicted of a crime? My 12 year old daughter received a diversion for petty shoplifting. She had to do a class and I had to pay a civil demand. Would the answer to the question be yes or no?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Under Maryland law that would not count as a conviction because (1) she was a juvenile; and (2) it sounds like the case was diverted prior to adjudication. However, as the question reads, "have you ever been charged with a crime?" the answer would be yes. She can probably explain away the circumstance pretty easily considering her age at the time.
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2011 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters