QUESTION

If my daughter stole $800.00 from as lottery bag, what will she be charged with?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Grand theft, a 3rd degree felony which carries up to five years in prison. She needs to get a private criminal defense attorney. Depending on the facts the case might go smoothly, but what I fear for clients nowadays in more geared at after the case is resolved, knowing that if the client violates probation, the entire sentence of 5 years can be imposed.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2017 at 5:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters