QUESTION

if my daughter was a minor at the time of event can I press charges

Asked on Jan 24th, 2014 on Sex Crimes - California
More details to this question:
my daughters ex boyfriend facebooked her that he sent her nude pictures of her out. My daughter was only 17 at the time the pictures were taken. This was her boyfriend of two years and have just very recently broke up. I know that facebook is used in court to prove cases however I am unsure of this new "sexting" law and if this would apply , can I press charges against this boy?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Homicide Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
3 Awards
You should report this to your local law enforcement agency and also call the National Center for Missing and Exploited Children.  The Center works as a clearinghouse to make sure that cases like these are routed to the proper agency.  You may also have the basis for a civil suit, especially if there were any threats to get the new photos.  My firm has handled cases similar to this.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 12:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters