QUESTION

If my daughter was charged with a felony and she will be off probation next month, how much would it cost to have it expunged?

Asked on Nov 26th, 2013 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
My daughter was arrested for possession of marijuana. She is almost off probation. How much would it cost to have her record expunged?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Aric Cramer
In Utah you will have to wait seven years after probation to request an expungement. These can be done yourself or with an attorney's help for a small fee.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2013 at 6:00 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If she was on probation, then it sounds like she never was convicted. Missouri does not allow marijuana possession convictions to be expunged. Arrest records can only be expunged if you were arrested based on false information and no charges were actually filed.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Catchick Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
She must wait five years after the date of her Sentencing before she can request the Order Setting Aside Conviction ("Expungement") from the Court. Also, she must not pick up any further criminal charges. Lawyers vary widely in prices. I charge $1,500.00 for an Expungement.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Michigan that will not be available to her unless she is on the straight and narrow for the next 5 years.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters