QUESTION

If my daughter’s attorney went on a vacation without securing her next court date, is it constitutional for them to hold her with no known court date?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
My daughter turned herself in on November 29, 2016 on a probation violation and she had her final pretrial on Jan.6, 2017 after which her attorney (public defender) went on vacation without informing her of what happened at her pretrial and without securing her next court date. When I called the court the following week I was informed to call back in a few weeks and they may then have her next court date. Is it constitutional for them to continue to hold her with no known court date? I know for a fact were we financially able to post her bond and she had been able to be present for her pretrial, they would have made sure they gave her a court date to return.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
They would have given her a date to return, not necessarily a day her case would be disposed of. She has no constitutional claim here.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2017 at 8:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters