QUESTION

If my DL is revoked in AZ and I’m living in TN, can I be charged with driving on a revoked if my privileges are not suspended or revoked here in TN?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
I was pulled over the other day here in TN for a bad tag. I don’t have a license and have never had one. I am revoked in AZ. Anyway, the officer did not charge me for the tag but rather driving on a revoked. I have the ability to obtain a license here in TN, no suspensions or revoked here in TN but I must take care of AZ first. Can they legally charge me with driving on a revoked being that this is a different state?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DUI Defense Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ
4 Awards
In AZ people are charged with it all the time. It depends on what the laws of TN are. Contact a TN lawyer. What is true, is that you need to take care of you AZ license issues.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 7:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters