QUESTION

If my ex bought me a car as a gift but the registration is not in my name and the insurance is in my name and I have both keys to the car can my ex

Asked on Aug 18th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
Come and take the car anytime he wants?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
Partner at Goodman Law Group
4 Awards
It is considered a gift but you need to get the registration into your name because you do not have title to the car so he could effectively sell the car and sign a bill of sale at any time. 
Answered on Sep 04th, 2014 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters