QUESTION

If my ex was sentenced for felony spousal abuse, he was sentenced to 5 years’ probation in 2012; he got a DUI and went back, what will happen?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
A number of things could happen. The DUI would be considered a probation violation. Depending on how close he is to completing his probation, the courthouse and jurisdiction where the felony conviction occurred and the demeanor of the judge, you ex could be sentence to 60-90 days or more in county jail and his probation would be reinstated. He could do no jail time and his probation extended. He could do some county jail time and his probation reinstated and extended. Or the judge could revoke his probation entirely and re-sentence him to the original jail/prison term. It will all depend on the judge.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2017 at 8:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters