QUESTION

If my ex-girlfriend bought me a car and now that we are broken up she wants it back, what are my options to protect myself?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If the title to the car is in your name, you probably get to keep the car. If the title is in your ex's name, give it back to her.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2017 at 5:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters