QUESTION

If my father has been in jail for 3 1/2 years now on alleged crimes and has not even been convicted yet, what should we do?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2013 on Sex Crimes - New Jersey
More details to this question:
we have a public defender, on most all of his court dates they either get postponed because of the prosecutor needing more time, or evidence not in, basically this is a disappointing roller coaster and we really want to get off. He is being accused of rape and impersonating a police officer. My dad had a gun and a permit for it but not a permit to carry and he left the house with it and was intoxicated. He was also a special agent, hence the badge and other stuff he carried, all legal.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the defendant, your dad, had the right to demand a speedy trial from the time he was arrested. if your dad wants a speedy trial, he should make the demand. the demand will be met and he will get the speedy trial. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters