QUESTION

If my fiancé and I were caught shoplifting, were arrested and charged with a Class B Misdemeanor, what happens if I take the blame?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Our court date is tomorrow and we have absolutely no idea how court works. I was going to take the entire blame because he simply handed me the items, and I didn't scan them through the self-checkout. What happens if I do this? This is our first offense.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Montes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Do not take the blame until you have spoken with a criminal defense attorney. If you work out a deal to take the blame and in turn they dismiss the other person's case great, otherwise keep your mouth shut. Additionally, more than one person can be charged for the same crime, in the State of Texas. It is called the law of parties. Do yourself a favor and speak to an attorney before making rash decisions. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2017 at 5:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters