QUESTION

If my fiancé had a lawyer who messed up on his case and now that lawyer refuses to speak with me about correcting it what should I do??

Asked on Jan 18th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
It's a criminal case of a 30 month sentence which is all messed up and adds 13 more months on top of a 30 month sentence.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance Defense Attorney serving East Hartford, CT
3 Awards
The lawyer does not have to speak to you about another person's case. Your fiance can contact him, but if there was an error by him your fiance, not you, can file a grievance with the bar association and can hire a different lawyer to try to fix the problem. 
Answered on Feb 06th, 2017 at 7:11 AM

Lawrence H. Adler, Esq. Adler Law Group, LLC 860-282-8686

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters