QUESTION

If my finger prints are found at a crime scene, can I get in trouble for the same crime as the suspect?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2015 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
If my finger prints are found at a crime along with someone else and then that person gets convicted and then tries to snitch on me and say I was with him, can I get in trouble for the same crime as him?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
After he was convicted, he can raise the fact that evidence existed that he was innocent and someone else committed the crime. He would do this in his post conviction petition and appeal to higher courts. It may or may not result in him getting a new trial, however, it is a real uphill battle for him. If he is vindicated, and granted a new trial, whether or not the DA chooses to prosecute you, is another issue. If this is your question, then my opinion is that the DA is unlikely to file the same charges against you as it will reinforce the fact that the DA made a mistake and open up greater civil liability against the DA's office.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2015 at 1:59 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters