QUESTION

If my fingerprints are still on file in the, will they be imported to where I am now?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
When I was 19, I was caught shoplifting. I can't remember whether or not I was fingerprinted when the officer arrived on the scene. The store pressed charges and I was able to undergo a pretrial diversion program, pay a fine, and avoid getting criminal charges since it was my first (and last) offence. I now reside in another state where criminal records are kept on file for life. I want to volunteer at my local church but fingerprinting is required to work with the children. Will it show I have a criminal record here even though the state does not show that I have a record? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Very unlikely, but not impossible.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters