QUESTION

If my folks gave me permission to use debit & credit cards, can they press charges for fraud on me later?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My folks gave me debit card pin to take money out of their account and credit cards to use. They have also given me a lot of loans. Now my sister in law became power of attorney and wants to press exploitation charges on me can she?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Maybe if the parents were incompetent at the time that they let you use the cards.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 8:45 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
They would only be able to convict you if you used them without permission, or you exceeded the scope of the permission.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 5:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters