QUESTION

If my friend feels like she is being bullied or pressured into taking an unfitting punishment by her public defender and the prosecutor

Asked on Nov 13th, 2020 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
The charge is retail theft. It's her 1st retail theft. She has a 4 to 5 year old charge ofattempted theft. They are linking the two charges even though they're completely different. I told her about a shoplifting class she can take from the national association of shoplifting prevention to defer and prevent theft through education and awareness from jail time or UN realistic expectations probation
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Provo, UT
2 Awards
It is harder to get a first time offender program when you  have a prior theft.  Sometimes if the prior theft was a juvenile offense, I tell them that it should not be counted because it was a juvenile offense and really, the current offense, is their first adult criminal justice interaction. 
Answered on Nov 14th, 2020 at 7:18 AM

This response should not be construed as creating an attorney-client relationship or providing legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters