QUESTION

If my friend has a bench warrant for failure to appear, will they extradite her if they know her address?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
She also has a warrant for a grand larceny case. She didn't know about it. Now her running in to the cops are slim to none. She doesn't do much but if they know where she is on either case, will they come to her door and if so what is the likelihood of this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Sounds like the warrants that she has are for felonies. If so, and they know where she is, yes, there is a likelihood they will come get her.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 11:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters