QUESTION

If my friend is a vitcim of spousal abuse. But the vitcim has stockholmes and doens't want anythng done about it. Can I still call the cops

Asked on Mar 16th, 2015 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Can I still call the cops on the abuser. And get him arrested. So this violence stops. If I call the cops and the wife covers foro her abuser. what would happen then?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you can file a complaint against the abuser. however, the burden of proof will be upon you to prove the case. the police did not see what happened. the judge will hear testimony from all witnesses including the wife. the judge will decide. 
Answered on Mar 31st, 2015 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Most times the police will not allow the abused spouse to "cover".  Police have been trained in this very issue.  If/When you call the police, give thta full explanation, and indicate that there is a good chance the abused spouse is going to try to cover.   
Answered on Mar 21st, 2015 at 8:16 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters