QUESTION

If my friend is being charged with a forged instument class d felony and attempt poss of forged insrtument class e, will he go to jail?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
This depends on the facts of the case and his prior record. Without knowing more I can't tell.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 7:01 PM

Report Abuse
Instead of worrying about the jail time, you need to focus your attention on how you can avoid being convicted. Forgery is a crime of moral turpitude, and if convicted you can kiss your career aspirations goodbye. Hire a lawyer before you get duped into a plea you will regret for life.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 8:29 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
If convicted, maybe. If acquitted, no.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters