QUESTION

if my friend is charged with a crime that he commited years ago, but the law changed. would he get charged with the new law or the old law?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2015 on Criminal Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Aviation Law Attorney serving Mount Pleasant, SC
2 Awards
He should be charged with the statute that was in effect at the time he (allegedly) committed the violation.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2015 at 7:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters