QUESTION

If my friend missed arraignment and wants to reschedule, can he do that?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
He wants to reschedule missed arraignment and don't want to go in and just be arrested on the spot.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present if the underlying charge is a misdemeanor, so it is less risky for you.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2017 at 12:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters