QUESTION

If my friend was arrested for a cocaine charge and I took the blame, can he take the blame and clear me?

Asked on May 11th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
We also went to the police station after trying to get to the court date he had and told the arresting officer that it was not his and they dropped the charges and issued a warrant for my arrest I just posted bond and have a hearing on the 17.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Royal Oak, MI at James S. Lawrence
Update Your Profile
The prosecutor decides whether to bring charges against a person, and whether to drop them. A confession by another person does not guarantee that the charged person will get his case dismissed. These factors might be important: (1) In a drug case it is always possible for multiple people to be guilty. (2) Prosecutor might not believe the statement clearing you. (3) Prosecutor could decide to let a jury decide. If the prosecutor does not drop it, the confession of the other person could be used at your trial, to try to clear you or show reasonable doubt.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2017 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters