QUESTION
If my friend was arrested for underage drinking and running from the cops, what is he looking at?
Asked on Nov 02nd, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My friend tonight was on a street in our college town. A cop pulled up and identified himself then my friend ran, was caught and found to have been intoxicated, he is 20. What is most likely to happen to him? Could he be expelled from our college?
5 ANSWERS
Michael J. Breczinski
He could serve some jail and get expelled.? The second is up to the college.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 5:16 PM
You should hire a lawyer and get these relatively minor charges dismissed. By yourself you're going to get a criminal record, and it isn't worth it.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2013 at 10:57 PM
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI
at
Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Each College has their own criteria on how they deal with this matter. He is probably facing a minor in possession or MIP charge, which is a misdemeanor and carries no jail for a first offense. He may be eligible for a diversion which would keep him from having a public record.. A good attorney may also be able to negotiate it down even further. Consult with an experienced criminal attorney in your area for a review of your case, options, and likely outcomes. Hopefully, they will not charge him with resisting and obstructing for running away from the police after he identified himself. That is a much more serious charge and would definitely need experienced representation if that is the case.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2013 at 10:57 PM
On the city front, public intox, evading arrest are the most likely charges. Your friend should obtain counsel. On the school front, that's a question for someone who has a clue what your institution's policies are regarding underage drinking and other unlawful conduct by students.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2013 at 10:56 PM
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI
at
Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Michigan he can be charged with minor in possession, what the school chooses to do is up to the school and their policy.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2013 at 10:56 PM