QUESTION

If my friend’s two sons stole my truck and the cops comes around the corner then arrested me for a DUI and child endangerment, what do I do?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2016 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
My question is that my friend’s two sons stole my truck when I was sleeping. There dad is the one that was supposed to be watching them. There where ten and twelve at the time this happened a year and a half ago. When I went to court they said my name wasn't on the list went back a second time was told the same thing. Ended up a year later with a warrant and didn't even know it. The fact of the matter is when I woke up I couldn't believe my truck was gone ran through the neighborhood and found two kids in my truck. Got in then all of a sudden a cop comes around the corner then arrested me for a DUI and child endangerment.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

First things first. You should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present if the underlying charge is a misdemeanor, so it is less risky for you. Once the warrant is gone, the lawyer can get down to defending you against the DUI (such as filing a SERNA motion).
Answered on Feb 16th, 2017 at 5:46 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. Were you drinking? Did you perform any field sobriety tests? Did you take a breath or blood tests? If so, what were the results? Were you taken to jail or just issued a citation/notice to appear in court? Since we do not have all the facts, it is impossible to give a meaningful answers. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2017 at 5:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters