QUESTION

If my girlfriend and I are over 18 years old and we do have sex, is it against the law?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Only if one of you does not want to have sex. If you are both OK with it, then so is the law, unless your GF also happens to be a close blood relative or is mentally disabled to the point where she cannot consent.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2017 at 7:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters